Skip to main content

General

The Neurological Institute of Athens, henceforth “Institute,” is the legal owner of the url: nioa.gr web domain consisted of several site pages, henceforth, the “website” or “platform.” The Institute operates the website so as to achieve an optimal level of communication with all stakeholders interested in its clinical, research, educational, and policy activities.

By visiting the site, you may obtain information about our scope, works and actions, as well as register online and subscribe to our Newsletter.Moreover, the site offers the possibility to communicate with us, in order that we satisfy a certain number of specific requests of yours. In contacting us, you will be requested to fill out information about yourselves at your free will and discretion. 

You will be asked to fill in simple data, however, in special cases, you will be asked to provide sensitive data, which will vary according to your specific request. All your data are protected by medical confidentiality, however, we will ask that you provide your explicit consent, abiding to our legal obligations set by medical ethical standards and the respective laws on personal data protection.

We inform you that, in addition to following principles of medical confidentiality, we apply all necessary and available security measures according to the highest technical standards, such as encrypted structures, without excluding more sophisticated techniques in the future, and we invite you to carefully study these present Terms of Use of Website, our Cookies Policy as well as our General Policy on the protection of personal data which is available on our website.

We assure you that we do not perform large scale processing of personal data. The Institute will never ask you to provide more information than what is absolutely necessary, appropriate and relevant to optimally serve you. Your data will be stored for a limited time period, depending on their type and category. Your data are protected by medical confidentiality and supported by the most sophisticated technical software organization systems, in order to avoid any accidental, unfair or deliberate destruction, loss, illegal transmission or profiling. The site retains the encryption protocol SSL so that it safeguards at all times the secure encrypted online transfer of data.

Every employee or collaborator of ours processes your data within this same security level, following the orders of the controller who is constantly supervising their work.

Your personal data belong to you. You may manage your data and exercise your rights. Specifically, you have the right to access your data, namely the right to know if and which pieces of your data are processed, how and for what purpose. You have the right to rectification of your data, namely the right to ask for the correction of your data if missing or incorrect. You have the right to data portability, namely the right to request the transfer of your medical file to any third party of your choice, such as a health care professional (HCP) or insurance company. You have the right of deletion, under the limitations set by the law. You have the right to limited processing, namely the right for not filing some of your data or not processing them under any form of processing, should this again be permitted by law, either law 4624/2019 which implemented the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in Greece or the legislation setting the medical practice framework in Greece.

You may exercise all your rights before the Hellenic Data Protection Authority or before the Hellenic Tribunals.

Should you wish to contact us to the exercise of your rights, you may do so, by informing us in writing to the following email address: info@nioa.gr, or through the respective page of our website, and we must reply to you within 1 (one) month from the submission of your request, for example by sending you a copy of your medical file or by justifiably rejectingyour request referring to the relevant applicable law. In the case that your query requires data that demand further processing, such as sleep studies, biopsy results etc. then you should excuse us for a reasonable delay of no more than 3 (three) months. Should this delay be required, you will be informed so. In such a case, we will explain to you the reason for the delay. In either case, your queries, requests, and claims will be answered either positively or negatively within the above timeframes. Please take note again that our communication through our website, as well as any exchange of data and files takes place only through encrypted secure structures unless you instruct us otherwise, in which case we will request to document your instructions.

We urge you to study carefully the specialized processes of the data sharing and communication options available through our website below, and to study the Terms of Use of Website. You can accept these terms by ticking the relevant box below.

Α. TERMS OF USE 

1. Options and fill-in Instructions 

i. Request an appointment

This request is performed by filling out a special electronic form. This form is addressed exclusively to a patient or their proxy and it is a hyperlink hanged upon the webpage, which offers the ability of personal contact. By clicking it, you will be asked to reply to relevant questions, which are tailored to your specific request and vary according to your status as patient or proxy. Your replies will include simple or, occasionally, sensitive data which are necessary to satisfy your request. Any sensitive data will be transferred through encrypted and secure structures.

ii. Request for Participation / Collaboration in Research 

This request is performed by filling out a special electronic form. This form is addressed exclusively to a receiver of health services (patient), their proxy, a health care professional (HCP), or a researcher and it is a hyperlink hanged upon the webpage, which offers the ability of personal contact. By clicking it, you will be asked to reply to relevant questions, which are tailored to your specific request and vary according to your status as receiver of health services (patient), their proxy, a health care professional, or a researcher. Your replies will include simple or, occasionally, sensitive data which are necessary to satisfy your request. Any sensitive data will be transferred through encrypted and secure structures.

iii. Request for Communication and Subscription to the Institute’s Newsletter

This request is performed by filling out the special electronic form «Contact Us». This form is generally addressed to people interested in our activities, including receivers of health services (patients), their proxies, health care professionals, researchers, or medical students and it is a hyperlink hanged upon the webpage, which offers the option of contacting a representative of the Institute, as well as subscribing to our Newsletter. Your input may include your simple or, occasionally, sensitive data which are necessary to satisfy your request. All data are transferred through encrypted structures. You may at any time opt for the deletion of your request or unsubscribe from our Newsletter.

2. Consent

By ticking the respective boxes on the website, you explicitly consent to the processing of simple or sensitive data for the specific purpose described in several fields herein, i.e. a tick stands for YES. By choosing YES to any specific hyperlink you select, you explicitly consent to this specific choice and its specific purpose. You may withdraw your consent as per our General Policy for personal data protection.

Concerning your voluntary participation in our research projects, your consent is broad and covers research purposes that may not be predicted in advance, given that the scientific knowledge is rapidly progressing and existing research data can be re-analyzed in the future to examine new hypotheses. However, any analysis of your data to be pursued for research purposes will be covered by a presumption of compatibility with the general research subject for which you provide consent, according to the rules of medical ethics and following the approval of the respective Institute’s committee (Institutional Review Board).

Β. COOKIES POLICY

For the optimal functioning of our website with web domain url: nioa.gr we use cookies in order to collect information to help us improve the operation of our webpages.

This present policy explains the different types of cookies that we use in our website and how we control them. Any changes made to our Cookies Policy will take effect at the time the revised Cookies Policy will be uploaded to our website. Should you have any queries, you may contact us at: info@nioa.gr

i. What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer, tablet, mobile phone, and generally on any electronic device accessing the web, by means of which you navigate the web. Cookies facilitate the transition of information to our server that helps us identify your device, including the creation of a unique recognition ID number for your device. They are broadly used to enable web pages to function more effectively. They do so because web pages can read and copy cookies, enabling them to recognize you and remember important information that make web navigation easier for you. If you wish, you may not allow or block the storage of certain types of cookies on your computer.

ii. Types of Cookies we use

Our website uses the following Cookies categories which appear in detail in the Cookies’ Table below.

"Session cookies" are absolutely necessary for the unimpeded access and use of the Platform and they cannot be de-activated.

Only the Platform may read "session cookies." Their purpose is to make navigation of the website friendlier and more effective. "Session cookies" are deleted when you log out or shut down your internet browser.

"Optional Cookies" are cookies that are used only under your consent by activating them through the respective links that we provide you upon visiting our website. You may deactivate "optional cookies" whenever you wish on our website.

Additionally, "Optional Cookies" are divided into two sub-categories referred in the table below:

"Functional Cookies" which facilitate browsing through the Website.

"Analysis Cookies" which allow us to view your preferences, export aggregate statistical data generated from all our web visitors and, thus, improve our website. More specifically, our website uses Google Analytics, which is a web analysis service of Google Inc. («Google»). Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your electronic device and facilitate analysis on data generated by using our website. These data are not shared with any third party for promotional reasons, market research, or general commercial purposes. 

iii. Table of Cookies we use

Name Category Description/purpose/duration Activation/ Deactivation
niacookie Consent

Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain nioa.gr

Duration: 100 days

NO
_ga Google Analytics

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Duration: 14 months

YES
_gat Google Analytics

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.

Duration:  24 hours

YES
_gid Google Analytics

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Duration:  24 hours

YES

iv. Cookies management (activating or blocking cookies)

You may manage or deactivate cookies as you wish. For activating or deactivating cookies through your browser, refer to the following links:

Google: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

Mozilla: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored

Microsoft: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Opera: https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

Safari for iPhone, iPad or iPod Touch https://support.apple.com/kb/HT167

For more information about the general use of cookies: https://cookiepedia.co.uk/all-about-cookies and www.allaboutcookies.org

The collection and use of data by Google (cookies and IP address) may be averted by downloading and installing a plug-in on your browser, which is available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=el.

You may delete all the cookies that are stored on your computer by cleaning the browsing history from your browser. This will result in removing cookies from all the webpages that you have visited. Please take into consideration that by doing so you may also lose information that you may wish to retain, such as login credentials, web preferences etc.

C. ACCEPTANCE AND CONSENT

Please confirm that you have read and accepted all the terms of use of this website as well as our cookie policy.         

Last edited: September 2020